Privacy and Disclaimer

Company data
Muscle Concepts

Branch address:
De Corantijn 31-L
1689 AN Zwaag

Phone Number: 0850654111
Contact: www.Muscle Concepts.com/contact

Accessibility:
Monday to Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Chamber of Commerce number: 53527518
VAT number: NL850914425B01

Data Protection Officer: Marvin de Boer
To be reached at: info [@] muscleconcepts.nl

Personal Data Protection

What information do we ask from you?
First and last name
This way we can deliver your order to the right person. In addition, we can identify all of your data if your data
Address and residence
To make sure your order actually reaches your home, we need your address.
Email address
We will use your email address to get in touch with you should anything go wrong or should you require further information or advice from us. In addition, we use your email address to send you a confirmation of your order and an invoice after the order is completed.
Payment details
Your payment details will be used exclusively to be sent to your bank via a secure connection. The bank then indicates through our processor (Mollie) whether the payment was successful. We never store your payment information! We do offer the option to save a payment method.

Nutritional Schedule

We request the following information from you in order to personally approach you. We think it is important when we give someone advice to be personally involved. The data will also be discussed with you and adjusted as needed.

Full name
E-mail
Phone

We need the information below in order to adapt your nutrition plan to your personal situation and needs. We also use this form to do a baseline measurement and identify your goals. We store this data so that over time we can review your goals and make your results visible. We will never share this data with third parties.
Gender
Age
Weight
Length
Profession
Residence

Body
Objective
Type of body
Do you have any physical limitations/injuries?
Are you on medication and does it affect your performance or functioning?
What would you most like to improve about your body?
Problem Area
Within how much time do you want to reach your goal?

Nutrition
What does your current diet look like?
What do you really not like?
What do you like very much, what do you like to eat?
Do you have certain food allergies?
Are you a vegetarian or vegan?
Nutritional supplements
What supplements are you currently using?

Sports & Training
What sports do you currently play?
What days AND times do you train during the week?
How many workouts per week are feasible for you?
What is the maximum length of your training?
How many years of experience do you have?
What does your current training schedule look like?
Details / Additional remarks

Purposes of processing
What do we use your data for?
Newsletter
When you sign up for our newsletter we ask for your permission to send you our newsletter. In this newsletter you will find our latest blogs, offers and news around Muscle Concepts. You will not receive our newsletter more often than once a month. Don’t want to receive any more newsletters or want to change your preference? You can do so through the footer of our newsletter.
Customer Service
We ask for your phone number in order for our customer service to function properly. In the first instance we will contact you by email, but when things are more urgent we would like to have the possibility to contact you personally to solve a problem asap.
Order processing
The majority of the above data is collected to ensure the smooth processing of your order. Your name, address and payment details all help to ensure that your order is actually delivered to your door. In addition, by saving this data we try to improve and optimize your buying experience time after time.
Fraud Prevention
Important reasons to keep your data is fraud prevention at the time something goes wrong. In that case, using your information, we can verify whether it was actually you or whether there is fraud involved. In some cases, we will be required to transfer data to government agencies.
Account
To improve and facilitate the purchase process for a follow-up purchase, you can create an account with us. In this account, your information is stored so that you do not have to fill in all your details again the next time you make a purchase. Certain information is mandatory, in other cases you can choose to store this information in your account.

Duration of storage?
Personal data is stored for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was collected or processed.

When the data will be removed earlier on request:
The consumer withdraws consent to the processing of their data and there is no legal interest in doing so.
The consumer objects to the processing and has no legal interest in it
The deletion of the data is necessary to comply with legal obligations within the EU.

Invoice data we are legally obliged to keep for 7 years for administration (tax retention obligation). However, we strive to minimize administrative burdens and sometimes use shorter retention periods.
Duty to report data breaches
A data breach is a breach in the security of personal data. Muscle Concepts uses a variety of techniques to protect personal data. No data breaches have occurred in the past. Should a data breach occur in the future, Muscle Concepts will notify the affected client within 72 hours of discovery to discuss a plan of action.

Right to be forgotten
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG), the right to be forgotten holds. Right to access, rectify or delete personal data is possible by contacting us at www.muscleconcepts.nl/contact.

Muscle Concepts has a legitimate interest in retaining some data that we are required by law to retain. This is invoice data for accounting/tax purposes.

Sharing personal data with third parties
We take privacy and the safeguarding of personal data extremely seriously. We will provide data to third parties. All data known to us will only be used or strengthened if necessary for the execution of our agreement or if this is required to meet legal obligations.

With companies that process your data on our behalf, we sign a processor’s agreement to ensure
Ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Muscle Concepts remains responsible for this processing. We have processing agreements with the following organizations:
Mollie
Transmission Desk
Google
Piwik
Mailchimp

Cookie Usage

Muscle Concepts uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

Types of cookies used by Muscle Concepts

Functional Cookies
These are cookies that make surfing the Internet easier for our visitor. These cookies ensure that items remain in your shopping cart. In addition, they ensure that when you visit our site you are recognized and automatically logged into your account.

Analysis cookies
We use these cookies to map our visitor’s browsing behavior using various systems(Google analytics, Google Tag Manager, New Relic, Piwik). We then use this information to improve the user experience of our website. This makes using our website easier and allows us to serve you even better.

Advertising cookies
Advertising cookies we use to measure the performance of our online ads. This way we know which expressions work for our target audience and which do not. This way we can serve you as a visitor even better in this area as well.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can make a request to us for the
send any personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right of data portability or if you have any other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to [email protected] Concepts.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask that you enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen’s Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. Muscle Concepts will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Muscle Concepts would also like to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

How we secure personal data
Muscle Concepts takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted
disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of
abuse, please contact our customer service or at [email protected]

Privacy Policy
Muscle Concepts respects the privacy of all its users and ensures that the personal information you provide to us is treated confidentially. We use your information to make orders as fast and easy as possible. In addition, we use your data to personalize, for example, offers and/or visual displays. Otherwise, we will use this data only with your consent. Muscle Concepts will not sell your personal information to third parties. Muscle Concepts will only provide your data to third parties involved in the execution of your order.

YouTube
YouTube
Instagram
WhatsApp